In re Scaccio
[…] Daniel H. Lyons, Designated Naturalization Examiner Immigration and Naturalization Service, San Francisco, Cal., for United States.


Ilse Scaccio is the alien wife of an American Citizen member of our armed forces. She has petitioned for naturalization. § 319(b) Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1430.

She has established to the satisfaction of the Court that she is opposed to any type of service in the armed forces of the United States by reason of religious training and belief.

She, being otherwise fully qualified for citizenship, wishes to take the oath required by § 337 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1448, "to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law", but subject, however, to her expressed reservation that: "I would do some things and some things I would not do."