Petion v. Pearson
[…] Accordingly, Defendant Spotten's denial of Plaintiff's FOI request, even if improper, does not constitute a constitutional violation as no allegations suggest Plaintiff was subjected to an atypical and significant deprivation.

Furthermore, “it is beyond question that FOIA applies only to federal and not to state agencies.” Lont v. Roberts, No. 12-CV-4960 MKB, 2013 WL 1810759, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2013) (quoting Grand Cent. P'ship, Inc. v. Cuomo, 166 F.3d 473, 484 (2d Cir.1999)). And to the extent Plaintiff alleges violations of the state law analog, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200 et seq., Plaintiff could correct any wrongful denial of his request for information under Connecticut General Statutes § 1-206(b)(1) (“Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 . . . or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission . . . .”). Accordingly, a denial of Plaintiff's FOI request did not implicate Fourteenth Amendment due process rights cognizable in a Section 1983 action. See Abreu v.