Peterson v. United States
[…] (Haws Decl. ¶¶ 7, 9, Exs. 1-2.) The letters informed him of his right to request a list of parties that the IRS contacted. (Id. Exs. 1-2.) Thus, the IRS gave petitioner "reasonable notice in advance . . . that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(c)(1).

Petitioner argues that respondents violated § 7602(c)(2) by not providing to petitioner a list of all third parties that the IRS contacted pursuant to its investigation. The Government was under no obligation to notify petitioner under § 7602(c)(2) of its issuance of the Homecomings Summons because petitioner already had such notice under § 7609(a)(1) when Agent Haws sent petitioner a copy of the summons on April 19, 2011. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602-2(e)(3) ("A post-contact record under this section need not be made, or provided to a taxpayer, for third-party contacts of which the taxpayer has already been given a similar record pursuant to another statute, regulation, or administrative procedure."). Petitioner has not provided any evidence that the IRS contacted any parties other than Homecomings and those at issue in the Nebraska action. See Fireman's Ins.