Peterson v. Superintendent
[…] (Dkt. No. 46.) As a result, the Court accepts and adopts Magistrate Judge Baxter's Report-Recommendation in its entirety for the reasons stated therein. The Court would add only six points.

First, the Report-Recommendation would survive even a de novo review.

Second, the Report-Recommendation would survive even if the Court considered the materials and arguments that Plaintiff sought to introduce during the Objection phase. (Dkt. Nos. 48, 50, 51, 52, 53.)

Third, as Magistrate Judge Baxter noted in his Report-Recommendation, New York Penal Law § 120.05(3) states that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if "with intent to prevent a peace officer, [or] a police officer . . . from performing a lawful duty . . . he or she causes physical injury to such peach officer, [or] police officer." In other words, there is no requirement that, in order to be found guilty of second degree assault, the defendant must have used or possessed a weapon.