Peterson v. Spectra Financial, Inc.
[…] See Davis, 383 F.3d at 768. "Litigation over an alleged misrepresentation that was made only to one person does not advance state interests and enforcement has no public benefit." Id. (citations and internal quotations omitted). Because Peterson seeks remedies for his exclusive benefit and because the damages to Peterson arose from a one-on-one transaction, he cannot establish prudential standing. Thus, Peterson is highly unlikely to succeed on his claims against Spectra.

The Complaint alleges that Argent Mortgage violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d)(1)(i) by understating the amount financed by $895. That regulation provides:

In a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge: (i) is understated by no more than $100; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
12 C.F.R. § 226.18 (emphasis added). Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i)(2), the TILA provision that creates the rescission right in a foreclosure, expressly states that a finance charge will be considered accurate if the amount disclosed as a finance charge "is greater than the amount required to be disclosed."

If a lender understates the amount financed, it effectively overstates the finance charge because the amount financed and the finance charge are inversely related. See Vandenbroeck v. Commonpoint Mortg.