No. 2-13-0949
[…] She contends that "[t]he evidence showing defendant's negligence and that plaintiff was injured was uncontradicted and unimpeached." According to plaintiff, the jury was not entitled to arbitrarily reject this evidence. Plaintiff seeks a new trial limited to the question of damages. ¶ 14 As defendant correctly points out, plaintiff did not file a motion for a new trial pursuant to section 2-1202(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012)). Section 2-1202(e) of the Code provides that "[a]ny party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion *** waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases where the jury has failed to reach a verdict" (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2012)); see also Ill. S. Ct. R. 366(b)(2)(iii) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) ("A party may not urge as error on review of the ruling on the party's post-trial motion any point, ground, or relief not specified in the motion.").