Argued February 4, 1993.
[…] Id. at 473, 580 A.2d at 1193. In Crosby we also noted that, although the statutory language in the real property exception to sovereign immunity is slightly different from the language found in the real property exception to governmental immunity, our Supreme Court in Snyder v. Harmon, 522 Pa. 424, 562 A.2d 307 (1989), utilized the same criteria when construing the two. Crosby, 135 Pa. Commw. at 473-74, 580 A.2d at 1193.
With regard to sovereign immunity, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b) provides:
Acts which may impose liability. — The Following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: . . .
(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks — A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5) [relating to potholes and other dangerous conditions].
Similarly, with regard to governmental immunity, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b) provides:
Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency . . .
(3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.