No. 20150363.
[…] We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in holding Robert Peterson in contempt of failing to pay spousal support to Vineca Peterson.
III
[¶ 10] Robert Peterson argues the district court erred refusing to eliminate his spousal support obligation because his retirement was a material change in circumstances. Section 14–05–24.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides: “Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section. The court may modify its spousal support orders.” Our standard for reviewing a trial court's decision on a party's motion to modify a spousal support award is well established:
“ ‘When the original divorce judgment includes an award of spousal support, the district court retains jurisdiction to modify the award.