No. 20150363.
[…] The district court's finding that Robert Peterson's net income was sufficient to pay the monthly spousal support obligation was not clear error. The district court's decision finding no material change of circumstances was supported by the evidence. We conclude the district court did not err denying Robert Peterson's motion to eliminate or reduce his spousal support obligation.
IV
[¶ 15] Robert Peterson asserts the district court abused its discretion awarding attorneys fees to Vineca Peterson. Under N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.4(1)(a), the court may impose the following as a remedial sanction for contempt:
“Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt, including an amount to reimburse the party for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt.”
“The [district] court, in its discretion, may award attorneys fees as part of the compensation to the complainant in contempt proceedings as reimbursement for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt.” Lauer v.