2:23-CV-00136-CCW
[…] C. S. § 8302, and the Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8301. ECF No. 1-2. Defendants removed the action to this Court on January 27, 2023. ECF No. 1; ECF No. 110 ¶¶ 9-10. Defendants have agreed to tender their policy limits of $2,000,000.00 to settle this action, and non-party State Farm has agreed to tender $600,000.00 for underinsured motorist benefits. ECF No. 110 ¶¶ 12-14.
This Court has jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
II. Legal Standard
Section 3323 of Pennsylvania's Decedents, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code requires court approval of any settlement involving claims brought on behalf of an estate. See 20 Pa. C.S. § 3323(b)(1). Section 3323 further allows the Court to review and “approve an agreement for the payment of counsel fees and other proper expenses.” Id. The requirement of judicial approval “is intended to protect the estate, as well as the creditors and beneficiaries thereof.” Moore v. Gates, 580 A.2d 1138, 1141 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990).