Peterson v. Lake Surprise II Condominium Assoc.
[…] Gazi, 901 So.2d 282 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (limiting the jurisdiction of a trial court to vacate a judicial sale, after the issuance of a certificate of sale, to instances in which there is misconduct in the sales process or irregularities in the notice process); see also Fla. Stat. § 702.07 (2012) (“[t]he circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been actually made ....”) (emphasis added).

The orders under review are therefore reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court with directions to confirm the final default judgment of foreclosure, the sale, and the certificate of title issued to the appellant.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of