Peterson v. Lake
[…] One category of medical assistance provided by Medicaid is long-term care ("Medicaid LTC"), which pays for care for individuals who live in institutions, such as nursing homes. E.g., id. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(V). To qualify for Medicaid LTC, an individual must have countable resources of $2,000.00 or less and must not have disposed of any assets for less than fair market value during the last five (5) years. E.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396p(c)(1)(A), 1396p(c)(1)(B)(i).

For purposes of Medicaid, the term "resource" is synonymous with the word "asset." E.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(3)("[r]esources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual. . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his . . . support and maintenance"); id. § 416.1201 (a)(resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual. . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his . . . support and maintenance). See Gragert v. Lake, 541 Fed.