Civil 1:23-CV-00330
[…] (1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action . . .; and (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the . . . employee . . . acting within the scope of his office or duties. . . [and an exception from subsection (b) applies.]42 PA. CON. STAT. § 8542(a). Subsection (b) provides “[t]he following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: (1) Vehicle liability. - The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency . . .[.]” Accordingly, when an innocent third party bystander is injured by a vehicle pursued by the police, the individual officer must “operate their vehicle with ‘due regard for the safety of all persons[]' ....” Kuzmics v. Santiago, 389 A.2d 587, 590 (Pa.