Civil 1:23-CV-00330
[…] As such, political subdivisions in West Virginia are generally not liable for damages in a civil action, except that a political subdivision will be liable for damages when the injuries, damages, or loss arise from an employee's negligent performance of their duties within the scope of their employment, including negligent operation of a vehicle.
However, the exception allowing political subdivisions to be liable for negligent acts is further subject to sections five and six of the act. Relevant here, § 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: (5) civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-5(a)(5). Accordingly, the subsection allowing liability for an employee's negligent acts performed while in the scope of their employment, does not apply when the loss or claim results from the method of providing police or law enforcement protection.