Civil 1:23-CV-00330
[…] Id. See also Fletcher-Harlee Corp. v. Pote Concrete Contractors, Inc., 482 F.3d 247, 251 (3d Cir. 2007) (requiring courts offer leave to amend in civil rights cases “unless doing so would be inequitable or futile.”).
Finally, Defendants argue that Peterson's complaint must be dismissed because she pleaded a specific amount of damages, in violation of W. VA. CODE § 29-12A-6 and Local Rule 8.1. (Doc. 14, p. 18.) Peterson argues she pleaded damages “in excess of $150,000” in order to establish diversity jurisdiction. (Doc. 17, p.15.)
W.Va. Code § 29-12A-6(d) provides:
In the complaint filed in a civil action against a political subdivision or an employee of a political subdivision to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee, whether filed in an original action, cross-claim, counterclaim, third-party claim, or claim for subrogation, the complainant shall include a demand for a judgment for the damages that the judge in a nonjury trial or the jury in a jury trial finds that the complainant is entitled to be awarded, but shall not specify in the demand any monetary amount for damages sought.
Middle District of Pennsylvania Local Rule 8.1 provides