Civil 1:23-CV-00330
[…] (Doc. 17, p. 6.) Peterson also argues that she has alleged sufficient facts to support her negligence claims against both Berkeley County Council and individual defendants under both West Virginia and Pennsylvania law. (Id. at 7-12.) Peterson argues she is not required to point to a specific policy to state a claim under § 1983. (Id. at 13.) Finally, Peterson argues that she requested a specific amount of monetary damages in order to establish jurisdiction. (Id. at 15.) The court will address each argument in turn.
A. Immunity of Berkeley County Council
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 details a political subdivision's liability in West Virginia, starting with the principle that political subdivisions are immune from “damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or of an employee . . . in connection with a governmental property function ....” §29-12A-4(b)(1). This provision is subject to exceptions listed in subsection (c), which provides:
Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by their employees when the employees are engaged within the scope of their employment and authority.
(2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.§ 29-12A-4(c)(1), (2). As such, political subdivisions in West Virginia are generally not liable for damages in a civil action, except that a political subdivision will be liable for damages when the injuries, damages, or loss arise from an employee's negligent performance of their duties within the scope of their employment, including negligent operation of a vehicle.
However, the exception allowing political subdivisions to be liable for negligent acts is further subject to sections five and six of the act. Relevant here, § 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: (5) civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.”