Peterson v. Attorney Gen. of Ala.
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Osheroff v. Humana Inc ., 776 F.3d 805, 812 n.4 (11th Cir. 2015) (“Courts may take judicial notice of publicly filed documents, such as those in state court litigation, at the Rule 12(b)(6) stage.”).

ASORCNA requires adult sex offenders, individuals who were age 18 or older when they committed a crime defined under Alabama law as a sex offense, to register with law enforcement. Ala. Code §§ 15-20A-4(1), 15-20A-10. Adult sex offenders are subject to ASORCNA for life. Id. § 15-20A-3(b). The Act went into effect on July 1, 2011, 2011 Ala. Laws 640 § 52, but its provisions apply to persons convicted prior to this effective date. See Ala. Code § 15-20A-3(a) (explaining that ASORCNA applies to all “adult sex offender[s] ... without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed or his or her duty to register arose”). Thus, it has retroactive application for those persons.
ASORCNA requires registrants to report in person to law enforcement on a quarterly basis. Id. § 15-20A-10(f).