Peterson v. Advanced Home Remodeling (In re Mack Indus.)
[…] N.D.Ill. 2002).

Advanced discussed the defense provided in § 548(c) in its memorandum in support of its motion. The trustee responded that § 548(c) does not apply to the claims under Illinois law. This is true, but she failed to mention that Illinois law provides essentially the same defense.

The trustee contends that the IUFTA good faith defense applies only to actual fraud claims, not constructive fraud claims. The trustee provides no citation or other support for this one-sentence assertion. The statute to which the trustee presumably refers is 740 ILCS 160/9(a), which provides that "[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Section 5(a)(1) applies to transfers made "with actual intent" to defraud. The trustee disregards, however, that section 160/9(d) provides a defense based on value given in good faith to any fraudulent transfer, actual or constructive. See also In re Grove-Merritt, 406 B.R. 778, 808 (Bankr.