Peterson v. Advanced Home Remodeling (In re Mack Indus.)
[…] Advanced also argues that it is entitled to judgment on the constructive fraud claim and the actual fraud claim based on the affirmative defense that it provided value in good faith for each transfer. Advanced is correct.

The Bankruptcy Code and IUFTA provide affirmative defenses to fraudulent transfer claims based on constructive fraud and actual fraud. Under § 548(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, a transferee who took the transfer for value and in good faith may retain any transfer that is avoidable under § 548(a)(1)(A) (based on actual fraud) or § 548(a)(1)(B) (based on constructive fraud). Section 160/9(d) of IUFTA provides essentially the same defense for transfers based on constructive fraud and actual fraud. It provides: "Notwithstanding the voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this Act, a good-faith transferee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer . . . to retain any interest in the asset transferred." 740 ILCS 160/9(d). See, e.g., In re Grove-Merritt, 406 B.R. 778, 808 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2009) (UFTA "allows a recipient of a fraudulent transfer to still avoid liability to the extent that the recipient proves that value was given in good faith."); In re Zeigler, 320 B.R. 362, 374 (Bankr.