Petersen v. Smith
[…] (Dkt. 22.)

In the Ninth Circuit, deadly force is “force that creates a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Smith v. City of Hemet, 394 F.3d 689, 693 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc). Similarly, in Washington, deadly force “means the intentional application of force through the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury.” RCW 9A.16.010(b). See also RCW 9A.16.040(2) (to use deadly force, an “officer must have probable cause to believe that the suspect, if not apprehended, poses a threat of serious physical harm to the officer or a threat of serious physical harm to others.”)

Plaintiff proffers expert evidence from Dr. Smock that VNR carries a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury and that its use should be reserved for lethal/deadly force encounters. (Dkt. 25; Dkt. 37 (Second Decl. of Dr. Smock).) Dr.