1:20-cv-00954-DAD-EPG
[…] Notably, Plaintiff's complaint is directed to the initial warrantless searches of his cell phones by HSI in 2017, not the later searches by HSI conducted pursuant to the warrant.
Defendant argues that California law permitted HSI to assist her with the searches and thus the searches of the cell phones were permitted by Plaintiff's parole conditions. (ECF No. 23, p. 18). In reliance, she cites California Penal Code § 830.8(a)(3), which provides as follows: “Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers, but may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer in any of the following circumstances: When requested by a California law enforcement agency to be involved in a joint task force or criminal investigation.” Defendant points out that Plaintiff's complaint acknowledges that the searches of Plaintiff's cell phones were carried out at the direction of Defendant who requested a forensic analysis by HSI as part of her investigation team. (Id. (citing ECF No. 1, pp. 6-7)).
The Fourth Amendment provides: