NO. 4-15-0985 NO. 4-15-0986 NO. 4-15-0987 cons.
[…] The Moultrie County Board of Review determined the value of this property as
follows: for the year 2010, the assessed value was $1,165,000; for the year 2012, the assessed value was $1,200,000; and for the year 2013, the assessed value was $1,246,550. Petitioner appealed these assessments to PTAB, and the administrative law judge consolidated the three appeals. In February 2015, the matter proceeded to a hearing, during which two expert witnesses, both real-estate appraisers, testified.
¶ 5 The appraisers agreed the valuation of the supportive-living facility was governed by section 10-390 of the Code, which provides as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 1-55, to determine the fair cash value of any supportive living facility established under Section 5-5.01a of the Illinois Public Aid Code, in assessing the facility, a local assessment officer must use the income capitalization approach.
(b) When assessing supportive living facilities, the local assessment officer may not consider:
(1) payments from Medicaid for services provided to residents of supportive living facilities when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to the real estate; or
(2) payments by a resident of a supportive living facility for services that would be paid by Medicaid if the resident were Medicaid-eligible, when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to real estate." Id.