Court of Appeals No. A-7239
[…] State, we concluded that the DNA evidence in that case "had probative value even without the accompanying population frequency estimates." But in Brodine, we concluded that admission of the DNA evidence, under the limited facts of that case, was at most harmless error. We did not endorse admission of DNA profiles without statistical analysis.
See Nelson v. State, 628 A.2d 69, 76 (Del. 1993); People v. Coy, 243 Mich. App. 283, 620 N.W.2d 888, 896-98 (Mich.App. 2000).
936 P.2d 545 (Alaska App. 1997).
Id. at 551.
See id.
We note that the legislature has passed a statute, AS 12.45.035, which provides that evidence of a "DNA profile" is admissible in a criminal proceeding "to prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically valid." We also note that for the purpose of this statute, "DNA profile" is defined as "includ[ing] statistical population frequency comparisons" of the DNA evidence. The legislature has therefore approved the admission of DNA evidence that is accompanied by statistical information. But, AS 12.45.035 does not address whether DNA evidence is admissible without statistical information.
AS 12.45.035 states:
Admissibility of DNA profiles.
(a) In a criminal action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissible to prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scientific community of DNA profile evidence.
(b) In this section,
(1) "deoxyribonucleic acid" means the molecules in all cellular forms that contain genetic information in a patterned chemical structure for each individual;
(2) "DNA profile"