Peters v. Peters (In re Allan)
[…] Section 760 defines community property by stating: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property." This statute creates "a general presumption that property acquired during marriage by either spouse other than by gift or inheritance is community property unless traceable to a separate property source." (Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at pp. 289-290.)

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless noted otherwise.

In comparison, section 770, subdivision (a) provides: "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." This provision is based on the California Constitution, which states that "[p]roperty owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will or inheritance is separate property." (Cal. Const., art.