Peters v. Peters (In re Allan)
[…] (§ 1101, subd. (g).) "The fiduciary duty with respect to marital property is designed, among other things, to preserve that one-half interest." (In re Marriage of Simmons (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 584, 593.)

Section 1100 addresses the management and control of community personal property. Except as provided by statute, either spouse has an absolute power of disposition of community personal property. (§ 1100, subd. (a).) This absolute power of disposition is restricted by subdivision (b) of section 1100, which states that "[a] spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse." Pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 1100, when managing or controlling community assets and liabilities, spouses must act towards one another in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relations as specified in section 721.

3. Substantial Evidence Argument