Peters v. Peters
[…] We disagree with both aspects of the trial court's construction of section 215.

"The first principle of statutory interpretation is that, to ascertain the Legislature's intent, we turn initially to the words of the statute, and if „ "the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction and courts should not indulge in it. [Citation.] The plain language of the statute establishes what was intended by the Legislature." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Johnson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 717, 723-724.) Section 215's mandate is clear. By its terms subdivision (a) is not restricted to postjudgment proceedings seeking to modify support or custody, but instead provides that "no subsequent order in the proceedings[] is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given" is served upon the party to the action. Section 215, subdivision (a) also contemplates that parties will have attorneys of record when a subsequent order is sought and that "service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient."