Peters v. Peters
[…] (St. Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1196.) But when the facts are undisputed and only one inference may reasonably be drawn, whether or not there has been a waiver is a question of law and we are not bound by the trial court's ruling. (Ibid.) Neither are we bound by the trial court's interpretation of section 215. Questions of statutory interpretation are pure matters of law upon which we exercise de novo review. (In re Tobacco II Cases (2009) 46 Cal.4th 298, 311.)

In relevant part, section 215, subdivision (a) provides: "[A]fter entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient."

When it announced its ruling, the trial court determined that the Legislature could not have intended section 215 to require personal service upon Michael in this case because "the attorneys had continued to appear and led the court to believe that they were both the attorneys of record."