Peters v. Golf
[…] (Doc. 78 at 1-10.) But Cheval did not waive the exhaustion defense and the Peters cannot cure their exhaustion failure after initiating the lawsuit. Instead, the Court treats this Motion as a motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust and grants it.

i. The Peters Failed to Satisfy the Requirements of § 2000a-3(c).

Under § 2000a-3(c), "no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after" the plaintiff notifies "the appropriate State or local authority" of the defendant's actions which allegedly violated §§ 2000a, 2000a-l, or 2000a-2. Here, the Peters seek an injunction under subsection (a) and the alleged violations took place in Florida, so the Peters were required by §