No. CV 020515106S
[…] Finally, the issue can be expressed in monetary terms. The question is then whether the state should recover $62,890.72 for accident-related Title XIX medical assistance or a lesser amount reflecting a pro rata reduction for attorneys fees.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 17b-93 (a) provides in pertinent part:
If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplemental program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs . . .
General Statutes § 17b-94 (a), which is referenced in § 17b-93, provides, in pertinent part:
In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 17b-93, or of a parent of a beneficiary of the aid to families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section 17b-93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians' fees for