No. CV 020515106S
[…] Plaintiff presses Judge Heaney's concurrence in Norwest because Judge Heaney chose to expound on what he thought the law should be despite the constraint of the majority:
While I concur in the result reached by the majority, I write separately to highlight the state's obligation with respect to attorneys fees and costs under the federal scheme.
As the majority correctly points out, a medicaid recipient under the federal scheme must "assign the State any rights . . . to payment for medical care from any third party." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k (a)(1)(A) (West 1992). A recipient is also required "to cooperate with the State in identifying, and provid[e] information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan." Id. § 1396k (a)(1)(C).