Peters v. Commonwealth
[…] (a) The program may be utilized for a person charged with a Class D felony offense who has not, within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of this offense, been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or of the United States, or has not been on probation or parole or who has not been released from the service of any felony sentence within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of the offense[.]

KRS 533.256 governs failure to complete provisions of pretrial diversion agreement and provides as follows in relevant part as follows:

(1) If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.

(2) In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.

The criteria for revocation of probation are set forth in KRS 439.3106. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 498 (Ky. App. 2015) (unequivocal language of KRS 533.256(2) compels application of the statutory criteria to diversion). --------

Peters relies upon Tucker v.