Peters v. Commonwealth
[…] A court's power to affect its own judgment [constitutes] jurisdiction over a particular case. Such questions go more accurately to the propriety of the exercise of jurisdiction rather than to the existence of jurisdiction.
Id. at 122 (Emphasis original) (internal quotation marks and footnotes omitted).

As Peters correctly notes, felony diversion is a statutorily created procedure. KRS 533.250 provides in relevant part:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

(1) A pretrial diversion program shall be operated in each judicial circuit. . . . The pretrial diversion program shall contain the following elements:
(a) The program may be utilized for a person charged with a Class D felony offense who has not, within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of this offense, been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or of the United States, or has not been on probation or parole or who has not been released from the service of any felony sentence within ten (10) years immediately preceding the commission of the offense[.]

KRS 533.256 governs failure to complete provisions of pretrial diversion agreement and provides as follows in relevant part as follows: