Peters v. Activist of San Diego
[…] McCarron's testimony that they did not receive actual notice of the mediation is uncontradicted." This argument lacks merit.

The probate court did not permit ASD to call Brown as a trial witness because she was not subpoenaed to testify and because her proffered testimony was contained in the parties' stipulated facts. ASD provides no argument or legal authority to support its assertion that Brown's testimony was improperly excluded. (See § 1985, subd. (a) ["The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena."]; see also People v. Crawford (1953) 115 Cal.App.2d 838, 843-844 [where it did not appear from the record that a non-subpoenaed witness would have given evidence that would have been material to defendant's cause, failure to subpoena witness was not error].)