Peters v. Activist of San Diego
[…] (Mennonite Board of Missions v. Adams (1983) 462 U.S. 791, 800.) The right to notice is also codified in the Probate Code. (See Prob. Code, § 1215, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["[A] notice ... to a person shall be delivered ... [b]y first-class mail if the person's address is within the United States."].)

The probate court's determination of whether ASD received adequate notice of the mediation is guided by Evidence Code section 641. That statute provides: "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." (Evid.