Peters v. Activist of San Diego
[…] (Roth v. Jelley (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 655, 667 (Roth).) The U.S. Supreme Court has succinctly stated the rule: "Notice by mail or other means as certain to ensure actual notice is a minimum constitutional precondition to a proceeding which will adversely affect the liberty or property interests of any party ... if [that party's] name and address are reasonably ascertainable." (Mennonite Board of Missions v. Adams (1983) 462 U.S. 791, 800.) The right to notice is also codified in the Probate Code. (See Prob. Code, § 1215, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["[A] notice ... to a person shall be delivered ... [b]y first-class mail if the person's address is within the United States."].)

The probate court's determination of whether ASD received adequate notice of the mediation is guided by Evidence Code section 641. That statute provides: "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." (Evid.