1:22-cv-00236-HAB-SLC
[…] With no success in serving 24 Capital at its service of process address, Plaintiff attempted and succeeded in serving Allayev, whom Plaintiff purports serves as a managing member for 24 Capital.
Parties must regularly update the address listed on an LLC's article of organization every two years in a biennial statement. N.Y. Limit. Liab. Co. § 301 (McKinney) (“[E]very limited liability company to which this chapter applies, shall biennially in the calendar month during which its articles of organization or application for authority were filed, . . . file on forms prescribed by the secretary of state, a statement setting forth the post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process accepted against it served upon him or her. Such address shall supersede any previous address on file with the department of state for this purpose.”).
Plaintiff's efforts to serve Defendant 24 Capital are not sufficient to assure the Court that it has jurisdiction over that party.