Peterman v. Causey
[…] C. Notice of Removal

The party seeking removal bears the initial burden of establishing federal jurisdiction. Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994). A defendant may remove a civil action initially filed in state court to a federal district court if "the action could have originally been brought in federal court." Yarnevic v. Brink's, Inc., 102 F.3d 753, 754 (4th Cir. 1996); 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Here, Plaintiff is seeking to remove a juvenile petition alleging neglect filed under North Carolina's Juvenile Code. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-200, the state district court has "exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected or dependent." N.C. Gen. Stat. §7B-200. As this action could not have originally been brought in federal court, Plaintiff's attempt to remove the proceeding is improper.

III. CONCLUSION