No. 36044-6-II.
[…] Pierce County v. State, 159 Wn.2d 16, 50, 148 P.3d 1002 (2006). We review the reasonableness of an award of attorney fees under an abuse of discretion standard. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y, 114 Wn.2d at 688. A trial court abuses its discretion if it exercises it on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. Carroll, 79 Wn.2d at 26. Chapter 11.96A RCW is the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA). RCW 11.96A.020 provides that the legislature intended for the courts to have full and ample power and authority to administer and settle all trusts and trust matters. RCW 11.96A.020(1)(b). Former RCW 11.96A.150 provides:
(1) Either the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.
(2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent's estates and properties, and guardianship matters. This section shall not be construed as being limited by any other specific statutory provision providing for the payment of costs, including RCW 11.68.070 and 11.24.050, unless such statute specifically provides otherwise. This statute [section] shall apply to matters involving guardians and guardians ad litem and shall not be limited or controlled by the provisions of RCW 11.88.090(9).
Peterman first asserts a blanket argument that the trial court failed to provide a statutory, contractual, or equitable basis for the attorney fee awards. This argument fails based on the TEDRA statute above.