No. 36044-6-II.
[…] We award attorney fees in favor of Ellis under the TEDRA statute, upon her compliance with RAP 18.1.
RAP 18.1 provides:
(a) Generally. If applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before either the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the party must request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule, unless a statute specifies that the request is to be directed to the trial court.
(b) Argument in brief. The party must devote a section of its opening brief to the request for the fees or expenses.
Former RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides:
Either the superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.
We affirm in part, vacate only the trial court's attorney fee award in favor of Edwards Hagen, and remand for clarification of the attorney fee award in favor of Edwards Hagen.