67830/2017
[…] Kerr , 84 NY2d at 501 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Nurse v. City of New York , 56 AD3d 442, 443 [2d Dept 2008] ; Powell v. City of Mount Vernon , 228 AD2d 572, 573 [2d Dept 1996], lvs denied 89 NY2d 806, 807 [1997] ).
As is also relevant here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-b defines "emergency operation" as "[t]he operation, or parking, of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in ... pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law" (see Criscione v. City of New York , 97 NY2d 152, 156 [2001] ).