Peter W. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] When there is medical evidence of an applicant's drug or alcohol abuse, the ALJ's inquiry may not end with the typical five step sequential analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). In 1996, Congress enacted the Contract with America Advancement Act (the “CAAA”), which amended the Social Security Act by providing “[a]n individual shall not be considered . . . disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.” Pub.L. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a)(3)(J)). The critical question is “whether [the SSA] would still find [the claimant] disabled if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [ the claimant's] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”).

The Commissioner has established a framework for ALJs to evaluate the materiality of a claimant's drug or alcohol abuse (“DAA”). SSR 13-2p, Titles II and XVI: Evaluating Cases Involving Drug Addiction and Alcoholism (DAA), available at 2013 WL 621536 (SSA Feb. 20, 2013) (“SSR 13-2p”).