No. 02 C 0687
[…] However, plaintiffs simply attach a host of documents to their motion and it is unclear from the record exactly when Peter's parents received particular documents. Moreover, plaintiffs have not provided any evidence, beyond their own self-serving assertions, as to how the lack of ceratin alleged documents or records actually prejudiced their ability to present evidence to IHO Brimer and resulted in the denial of a FAPE to Peter.
E. Inclusion of Appropriate Members of IEP Team
Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.344 (a)(2), CPS was required to ensure that the IEP team for Peter's 2001 IEP conference included "at least one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment)." The IEP team for Peter's 2001 IEP conference included Deanna Hunt, who signed in as a regular education teacher and is a gym teacher at Blaine. According to the record, during the 2001 Hearing, plaintiffs contested Ms.