Pet Food Inst. v. Grisham
[…] Id.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Senate Bill 57

All commercial feed, including dog and cat pet food, but excluding customer-formula feed, must be registered with the New Mexico Department of Agriculture (the “Department”) before it can be distributed in New Mexico. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-2(F) & (P); § 76-19A-10(A). Pet food registrations must be accompanied by a $2.00 registration fee, and they expire each year on December 31st. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-10(A).

Senate Bill 57 (2020) (hereinafter “SB57”) created a new section to the New Mexico Commercial Feed Act (the “Act”), N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-1, entitled the Spay and Neuter Program Fee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 76-19A-10.1, 2020 N.M. Laws Ch. 69 (S.B. 57). Effective July 1, 2020, SB 57 directed that the Department “shall collect an annual fee on each pet food registered with the department.” Id. § 76-19A-10.1(A). The annual fee was $50.00 beginning January 1, 2021, raised to $75.00 on January 1, 2022, and will increase to $100.00 on and after January 1, 2023 (hereinafter the “Fee” or “Fees”). Id.