No. LLI CV 09 5007030S
[…] Further, he claims that he had no notice as to the condition of the catch basin. Bonaguide asserts that the catch basin at issue serves the function of collecting drainage water. Bonaguide claims that he has no responsibilities regarding any catch basins or related covers because they have no connection to, or effect upon, a town sewer system or any septic system, fields, or lines.
The plaintiff replies that Bonaguide's claim that he has no duties relating to catch basins " appears to be contrary" (emphasis added) to General Statutes § 7-247, which provides that a municipality " may establish and revise rules and regulations for the supervision, management, control, operation and use of a sewerage system, including rules and regulations prohibit or regulating the discharge into a sewerage system of any sewage or any stormwater runoff which in the opinion of the water pollution control authority will adversely affect any part of any process of the sewerage system . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff has failed to show that the Town of Goshen did establish such rules and regulations.