Pesce v. Morgan
[…] Further, the Pesces argue, the trial court improperly relied on Seton v. Swann, 650 So.2d 35, 38 (Fla. 1995), in determining that the lack of a written instrument upon which the claim of title is founded proved fatal to the claim for adverse possession. Specifically, the Pesces claim that under the prior version of the statute, such a written instrument isn't necessary under the particular facts of this case involving property contiguous to the described land and protected by a substantial enclosure.

Section 95.16(1), Florida Statutes [effective July 10, 1995], provides, in relevant part, "Adverse possession commencing after December 31, 1945, shall not be deemed adverse possession under color of title until the instrument upon which the claim of title is founded is recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is located." The chapter law, as consolidated in 1974, reads as follows:

95.16 Real property actions; adverse possession under color of title....