Pesca v. Barbera Homes, Inc.
[…] The “housing merchant implied warranty may be excluded or modified by the builder ... only if the buyer is offered a limited warranty in accordance with” certain prescribed requirements (GBL § 777–b[3] ). The requirements speak to the manner in which the terms of the limited warranty are disclosed to the purchaser, what the builder will do when defects arise, the terms of the warranty, the claims procedure to be followed, and any limitations or exclusions of consequential, incidental or total damages ( id. [3–4, 860 N.Y.S.2d 765, 890 N.E.2d 880] ). Thus, GBL § 777–b(4) provides that a “limited warranty sufficient to exclude or modify a housing merchant implied warranty must be written in plain English and must clearly disclose” certain things. Among the necessary disclosures is “the clear and conspicuous identification of any parts or portions of the home or premises that are excepted or excluded from warranty coverage, and the standards that will be used to determine whether a defect has occurred” ( id. [4][e] ).