Pesca v. Barbera Homes, Inc.
[…] Triou's Custom Homes, Inc., 194 Misc.2d 736, 755 N.Y.S.2d 197 [Sup. Ct., Wayne County 2002] ).

Accordingly, plaintiff's sixth cause of action for breach of the Agreement is dismissed.

C. Breach of Statutory Warranty (4th Cause of Action)

Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action alleges that Barbera Homes breached a duty owed to them under the housing merchant implied warranty established in GBL § 777–a. Defendant seeks dismissal of this claim on the ground that the Limited Home Warranties are plaintiffs' exclusive remedy.

Pursuant to GBL § 777–a, “a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home and shall survive the passing of title.” However, a builder or seller of a new home may exclude or modify this or any other warranty under prescribed terms and conditions.