Pesca v. Barbera Homes, Inc.
[…] [3] ). Barbera Homes submits proof that the Contract excluded all implied and express warranties by conspicuously stating so and by providing plaintiffs with the Limited Home Warranties, which also conspicuously excluded all other express or implied warranties.

In arguing that they are nonetheless entitled to the housing merchant implied warranty, plaintiffs maintain that they were not offered a limited warranty that complies with the provisions of GBL § 777–b(4)(e), which requires the builder's limited warranty to provide “clear and conspicuous identification of any parts or portions of the home or premises that are excepted or excluded from warranty coverage, and the standards that will be used to determine whether a defect has occurred.” The cited paragraph further provides that “any exception, exclusion or standard which does not meet or exceed a relevant specific standard of the applicable building code, or in the absence of such relevant specific standard a locally accepted building practice, shall be void as contrary to