Perzel v. Cortes
[…] He noted that the instant matter does not involve a recess, but instead an adjournment sine die.

On December 13, 2004, Appellants filed a Petition for Review in the Nature of an Action for Declaratory Judgment and in Mandamus in the Commonwealth Court. They also filed an Application for Special and Summary Relief in the Nature of a Declaratory Judgment and Peremptory Mandamus. The following day, they filed an Application for Expedited Extraordinary Relief with this Court, which we granted on December 20, 2004.,

Section 726 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 726, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.

House Minority Leader H. William Deweese filed a Petition for Leave to Intervene, which this Court denied on December 22, 2004.

Discussion

Both Appellants signed the Writs at issue in this matter.