Perzel v. Cortes
[…] Article IV, Section 8 now refers to an appointment made "during a recess or after adjournment sine die [.]"

A significant issue raised by Appellants is that the Secretary, as a member of the executive branch of government, does not have the power or authority to determine the validity of a writ issued to him by the Legislature. The Pennsylvania Constitution vests no powers or duties in the Secretary. The general powers and duties of the Secretary with respect to elections are set forth in Section 201 of the Election Code:

Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, "The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe." The 1967 amendment deleted from the list of officers the "Secretary of the Commonwealth" and the "Secretary of Internal Affairs," and added "such officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe."

Powers and duties of the secretary of the commonwealth