Perzel v. Cortes
[…] He informed the Secretary of his swearing in earlier in the day and reminded him of the aforementioned Section 21.13 of the Act of January 10, 1968, P.L. (1967) 925, as amended, 46 P.S. § 42.121m, which provides, "If any vacancy shall occur during the recess of the Legislature in the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the duties of said office shall be performed by the Majority Leader of the House of Representatives."

Article VI, Section 3 provides:

Senators, Representatives and all judicial, State and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths.

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity."