08-31-2018
[…] As the Agency points out, the court was essentially prioritizing the close sibling bond between the children over Giovani's relationship with his mother.
Section 361.2, subdivision (j) provides: "If the court has ordered removal of the child from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, the court shall consider whether there are any siblings under the court's jurisdiction, or any nondependent siblings in the physical custody of a parent subject to the court's jurisdiction, the nature of the relationship between the child and his or her siblings, the appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002, and the impact of the sibling relationships on the child's placement and planning for legal permanence."
The juvenile court did not rule in a vacuum. Its ruling should be understood in the context of the procedural history and facts of the case, as well as the Agency's recommendations.