San Bernardino Cnty. Children & Family Servs. v. M.O. (In re M.O.)
[…] The court reasoned that the statute's express reference to grandparents necessarily excluded great-grandparents, where great-grandparents were included in other provisions of the visitation statutes. (Ed H., supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at pp. 908-910.)

Turning to the question of whether the term "sibling or half-sibling," as used in section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) includes step-children, there is no mention of step-children. The term "sibling" is defined in sections 362.1, subdivision (c) and 16002, subdivision (g), to mean "'a child related to another person by blood, adoption, or affinity through a common legal or biological parent.'" (In re Valerie A. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1523.) The term "sibling" applies to biological siblings even after a sibling has been adopted, as well as to half-siblings.