06-06-2018
[…] VI. Visitation order
The juvenile court has authority to limit and control a parent's visitation rights under section 361, subdivision (a)(1) and section 362. (In re Julien H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1084, 1090.) Under section 361, when a minor "is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the minor is a person described by Section 300, the court may limit the control to be exercised over the dependent child by any parent or guardian." (§ 361, subd. (a)(1).) But the limitations the court orders "may not exceed those necessary to protect the child." (Ibid.) And section 362 only provides authority for the court to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support" of a child who is a dependent of the court. (§ 362, subd. (a), italics added.) A juvenile court's visitation orders may be reversed only on a clear showing of abuse of discretion. (In re Emmanuel R. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 452, 465.)