L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Gary R. (In re Miranda R.)
[…] Accordingly, the court found true that Father's "criminal history" and the "2015 substantiated allegation by Child Protective Services in San Bernardino County of inappropriate sexual touching of a minor child" "endanger[ed] the children's physical health and safety and place[d] [them] at risk of serious physical harm, damage, danger and sexual abuse."

Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides that if the court finds that a parent of a child who is the subject of a petition filed under section 300 "has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code" that finding "shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect." The presumption created by this subdivision "constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (§355.1, subd. (d).)