Fresno Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. E.B. (In re M.S.F.)
[…] Quality assurance subsequently conducted a routine review of the finding and evaluated the allegation as "substantiated":

"Severe neglect" is defined in Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (a) as "the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive. 'Severe neglect' also means those situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or health is endangered ... including the intentional failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care."