A147329 A148019 A148172
[…] The Bureau responds that father does not have the standing to raise this claim and, regardless, the claim is meritless and should be summarily denied.
We conclude father has standing. However, he does not meet his burden as appellant of affirmatively establishing error based on a record before us. Therefore, we reject his relative placement claim.
A. Preferential Consideration of Relative Placements Under Section 361.3
Section 361.3 provides in relevant part, "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . ." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) " 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (Id., subd. (c)(1).) " 'Relative' means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words 'great,' 'great-great,' or 'grand,' or the spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution." (Id., subd. (c)(2).) However, only "an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling" is entitled to preferential consideration. (Ibid.)
Section 361.3 calls for the juvenile court to order the parent to identify any maternal or paternal relatives of the child and the county social worker to "initially contact the relatives given preferential consideration for placement to determine if they desire the child to be placed with them," assess those desiring placement according to certain non-exclusive factors, and document these efforts in the social study prepared for the court. (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(8)(B).)