Persichilli v. Metro. Paper Recycling Inc.
[…] ( See, e.g., Silvestri v. Iannone, 261 AD2d 387 [2d Dep't 1999], Silber v. Muschel, 190 AD2d 727 [2d Dep't 1993]). Similarly, if the instrument by its very terms references another agreement as to which triable issues of fact exist, summary judgment under CPLR § 3213 would be inappropriate. ( Technical Tape, Inc. v. Spray Tuck Inc., 131 AD2d 404 [1st Dep't 1987]).

DISCUSSION

A. Availability of CPLR § 3213

CPLR § 3213 permits a would-be plaintiff to file and serve a summons and a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint, where the matter "is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." The defendants contend that the promissory notes at issue here are not instruments for the payment of money only, since the promissory notes include various other clauses relating to terms of default and a non-compete agreement.