Persichilli v. Metro. Paper Recycling Inc.
[…] Zizza is unable to cite to this court any case that has recognized a general affirmative defense to contract under DCL § 273. The Court's own research unearthed an early case which strongly rejected the very claim Mr. Zizza seeks to assert here, as a creditor with full knowledge of the allegedly fraudulent conveyance. ( Stewart v. Edgecomb, 168 Misc. 866 [Sup. Ct. Broome Cty. Spec. Term 1938]; see 30 NY Jur.2d Creditors' Rights § 420).

DCL § 278 (Rights of creditors whose claims have matured) provides:
1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.

DCL § 279 (Rights of creditors whose claims have not matured) provides:
Where a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured, and the court may,
a. Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property,
b. Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property,
c.