Persichilli v. Metro. Paper Recycling Inc.
[…] The plaintiff seeks judgment against Metropolitan Paper for the sum of $1,421,770 and against MPR Properties for $773,770.42. Mr. Salvatore J. Zizza, currently the general manager of the defendants, has moved for leave to intervene as a defendant in order to assert an affirmative defense or counterclaim that the promissory notes are voidable as constructive fraudulent conveyances.

PROCEDURAL STANDARD

A potential plaintiff may file and serve a summons and a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint under CPLR § 3213, if the matter "is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." Normally, the question whether the dispute involves an instrument for the payment of money only, is determined by reference to whether any extrinsic evidence, beyond proof of non-payment and the instrument itself, is required to establish a prima facie case for liability. ( Weissman v.