29 C.D. 2024
[…] Co. v. Kinney, 90 A.3d 747, 754 (Pa. Super. 2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted)." (Id.)
On the merits, common pleas explained the only issue before it was "whether the renewal charter for [Charter School] [wa]s effective as of the date the renewal charter was executed ([Charter School]'s position) or whether the effective date [wa]s made retroactive to the day after the original charter expired (School District's position)." (Id. at 3.) This issue, common pleas held, is not directly addressed in the CSL. Common pleas cited, as the relevant statutory provision, Section 1720-A(a) of the CSL, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the charter shall be for a period of no less than three (3) nor more than five (5) years and may be renewed for five (5)[-]year periods upon reauthorization by the local board of school directors of a school district or the appeal board.
24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a) (emphasis added).