29 C.D. 2024
[…] (Common pleas' Op. at 6.) And, in this case, that date would be March 9, 2022. Common pleas also noted that, Section 1729-A(f) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(f), while not directly applicable, reflected that a charter school's charter remains in effect until there is a final disposition from the State Charter School Appeal Board (CAB), meaning that a "renewal period cannot begin until the previous charter had expired or ended." (Id.)
Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act provides that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).