Case No. 05-CV-0561-CVE-SAJ.
[…] Although Respondent argues that the motion does not qualify as an "application for State post-conviction or other collateral review" under the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the Court disagrees. Neither Petitioner nor the state district court judge cited to Oklahoma's Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080, as authority for the relief sought in the motion. Nonetheless, the provisions of the post-conviction procedure act encompass the relief sought by Petitioner. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080. The statute specifically provides that "[e]xcluding a timely appeal, this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence." Id. Petitioner sought modification of his sentence, arguing that the state district court had the authority to order that his sentences be served concurrently and had, in fact, erred in failing to so order.