Perry v. Zenon
[…] However, plaintiff has demonstrated no prejudice. The mere possibility of prejudice does not entitle plaintiff to relief. Additionally, he failed to allege the minimum facts necessary for a petition for post-conviction relief under ORS 138.580. Plaintiff gives no other reason why the court should have converted his habeas corpus petition into one for post-conviction relief, and we are not willing to say that the court erred in failing to convert it.

ORS 138.580 provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must

"identify the proceedings in which petitioner was convicted and any appellate proceedings thereon, give the date of entry of judgment and sentence complained of and identify any previous post-conviction proceedings that petitioner has undertaken to secure a post-conviction remedy, whether under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or otherwise, and the disposition thereof. The petition shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed, and shall state clearly the relief desired."

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Perry v. Zenon

Oregon Court of Appeals
May 4, 1994
127 Or. App. 682 (Or. Ct. App. 1994)

In Perry v. Zenon, 127 Or.