Perry v. Wilson
[…] General Statutes § 47-33b sets forth definitions applicable to General Statutes §§ 47-33b to 47-33l. Section 47-33b provides in relevant part:

(a) `Marketable record title' means a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title, as are stated in section 47-33e;

****

(e) `Root of title' means that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person, purporting to create or containing language sufficient to transfer the interest claimed by such person, upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, and which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it is recorded;

(f) `Title transaction' means any transaction affecting title to any interest in land, including, but not limited to, title by will or descent, by public sale, by trustee's, referee's, guardian's, executor's, administrator's, conservator's or committee deed, by warranty or quitclaim deed, by mortgage or by decree of any court.

The defendants note that the conveyance by warranty deed from Mildred Friedland to Milton O. Clark that was recorded on August 11, 1978 was made "subject to all covenants, easements, and restrictions as of record may appear." (Defendants' memorandum in support, exh.