Perry v. Wilson
[…] She maintains that because the November 29, 2007 deed is part of the defendants' chain of title and because that deed specifically identifies the recorded title transaction creating the building restrictions, the defendants were put on notice in their own chain of title that the restrictions had been placed on their property and the restrictions, therefore, were not nullified by the Marketable Title Act.

General Statutes § 47-33d(1) provides, in its entirety: "Such marketable record title is subject to: (1) All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest; . . ."