Perry v. Wilson
[…] In her memorandum in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff argues that since the defendants' deed specifically identifies the recorded title transaction that created the building restrictions at issue, and because that deed is a muniment in their chain of title, the restrictions are not nullified by the Marketable Title Act. In support of her position, she notes that pursuant to § 47-33d(1), marketable title is subject to "All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed . . ." The plaintiff argues that building restrictions are not nullified by the Marketable Title Act if, within the defendants' chain of title, the recorded title transaction creating the building restriction is specifically identified, regardless of when the recorded title transaction creating