Perry v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Id. Defendant fails to explain, though, how such a designation would actually burden rail transportation.

Congress's express objective in passing ICCTA "was to establish an exclusive Federal scheme of economic regulation and deregulation for railroad transportation." Emerson, 503 F.3d at 1132. To achieve this goal, Congress included a preemption provision: "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). ICCTA gives the Surface Transportation Board ("STB") exclusive jurisdiction over "transportation by rail carriers and the remedies provided with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(1).