Perry v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] The Court further addresses the applicability of the relevant regulations to Tri-State in Section III.C. below.

Second, Defendant's argument that "[i]t is well established that FRA regulations under the FRSA preempt any state-law requirement with respect to the 'subject matter' covered by the regulations, including any requirement imposed through common-law tort actions" is not entirely correct, as a matter of law. Motion [#59] at 20 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2); 49 C.F.R. § 213.2). The FRSA's preemption clause specifically states that the FRSA does not "preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage" based on a claim that a railroad has "failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order . . . ; has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order . . . ; or has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with [49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2)]." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b). Thus, as discussed in greater detail in Section III.C. below, because Plaintiff's claim is based on Defendant's alleged failure "to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation," Plaintiff's negligence claim is not preempted by the FRSA. See, e.g., Gordon, 2019 WL 5084160, at *12 (holding similarly) (citing Zimmerman v.