Perry v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Ayala v. United States, 49 F.3d 607, 611 (10th Cir. 1995) (citing Casebolt v. Cowan, 829 P.2d 352, 356 (Colo.1992)). Assuming that Defendant owed a duty to Plaintiff (an issue which the Court addresses in Section III.C. below), Defendant next argues that Plaintiff's own negligence bars recovery because "[n]o reasonable jury could find that Plaintiff was not at least fifty percent responsible for his injuries in this case . . . ." Motion [#59] at 15.

Defendant relies on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111 and Reid v. Berkowitz, 315 P.3d 185, 195 (Colo. App. 2013). The statute provides: "(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery . . . [for] damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought . . . ." In Reid, the Colorado Court of Appeals emphasized that a plaintiff must "be cognizant of the physical conditions and surroundings present when he or she acts or fails to act," that he must exercise "those qualities of attention, knowledge, intelligence, and judgment which society requires