Perry v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Pl.'s Ex. 146 [#58-6] at 3 (copy signed by Defendant and by Tri-State on December 22, 2017, after the date of the accident underlying this lawsuit); but see Ex. 7 [#57-8] at 29:25-31:4 (when Tri-State representative Mr. Abdali questioned this provision during negotiations occurring prior to the accident, Defendant's representative Ms. Sweet stated that Defendant would not remove this provision from the contract but that Defendant would not enforce it either).

Accordingly, the Court finds as a matter of law that, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 240, Defendant had a duty to ensure that its leased equipment was operated only by qualified locomotive engineers. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b) (the FRSA's preemption clause specifically contemplating duty based on a defendant's failure "to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation"); Zimmerman, 706 F.3d at 178 (holding that a cause of action could be based on the "defendant allegedly violat[ing] either a federal standard of care or an internal rule that was created pursuant to a federal regulation . . .).