NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In their appellate briefs, the parties presented arguments on the merits of the ruling. At our request, they filed letter briefs on the following issues concerning the viability of this appeal: (1) Does a party for whom a guardian ad litem has been appointed have standing to retain counsel and independently pursue an appeal; (2) is a ruling made without prejudice appealable; and (3) is an order concerning appointment or removal of a guardian ad litem appealable.
On the first question, there does not appear to be any authority on point. Probate Code section 1003, subdivision (a)(2) declares “[t]he court may, on its own motion... appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding under this code to represent the interest of [an incapacitated person]..., if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate....” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 372, subdivision (a), “When... an incompetent person... is a party, that person shall appear either by a guardian or conservator... or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action or proceeding is pending....” Acknowledging the lack