NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under Probate Code section 1301, orders “[g]ranting or revoking of letters of guardianship... except letters of temporary guardianship” are appealable. (Prob. Code, § 1301, subd. (a).) Thus, nothing in the current Probate Code suggests it was intended to alter the prior law as it applies to guardians ad litem.
Consequently, we dismiss the appeal in case No. G042027.
2. Case No. G042616
The second appeal is from the order awarding defendant her attorney fees and costs. The court entered the award under Probate Code section 1003, subdivision (c). It declares, “The reasonable expenses of the guardian ad litem, including compensation and attorney’s fees, shall be determined by the court and paid as the court orders, either out of the property of the estate involved or by the petitioner or from such other source as the court orders.” Defendant made a motion and supported it with documentation. James Perry, as trustee opposed the request, albeit unsuccessfully.
Objectors question the scope and constitutionality of the foregoing statute. But they cite no authority supporting these arguments.