NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Vallejo City Unified School Dist. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 39, 42.) Here, the appeal was filed by Dewart on behalf of objectors alone.
Finally, we agree with defendant that an order denying a request to remove a guardian ad litem is not appealable. “[T]o prevent delay[]” (Varney v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1098), “[t]he courts have consistently held that appeals in probate matters are limited to those expressly provided by statute” (Estate of Schechtman (1955) 45 Cal.2d 50, 54; see also Gertner v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 927, 930). Probate Code section 1300 declares “an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶]... [¶] (g)... removing[] or discharging a fiduciary....” That code defines the term “[f]iduciary” to “mean[] personal representative [in the administration of a decedent’s estate], trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California