Perry v. KLCC Holdings 1 Ltd.
[…] It is true that a party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the initial burden of establishing that the Act applies. NRS 17.750(1). This burden is met when the plaintiff establishes that the foreign-country judgment "[g]rants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and . . . [u]nder the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive and enforceable." NRS 17.740(1); see also NRS 17.750(1). Once the plaintiff establishes that the foreign-country judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money and is final, conclusive, and enforceable under the law of the foreign country where rendered, "[a] party resisting recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition . . . exists." NRS 17.750(4). We hold that KLCC adequately pleaded the requirements outlined in NRS 17.740(1), and thus the burden shifted to Perry to prove a ground for nonrecognition under the Act. NRS 17.750(4).