No. CIV-16-1210-HE No. CIV-18-930-HE
[…] Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979) (holding Congress did not abrogate states' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1983). The relief sought here - damages as to all claims - does not fall within the exception for suits seeking declaratory or injunctive relief. See Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908).
No other basis for avoiding Eleventh Amendment immunity has been suggested. Plaintiffs have not suggested any basis for waiver of the doctrine, and Oklahoma has clearly indicated it has not, in general, waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) ("In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution."). The Board did not remove this case to federal court, so that potential basis for waiver is not present. See Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 535 U.S. 613 (2002).
In short, no basis for avoiding the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity has been shown.